March 2015
[…] The proposed rule takes 32 pages to explain and justify the three-page rule. “By clarifying that discrimination against an individual because of her or his gender identity is unlawful sex discrimination, the [notice of proposed rulemaking] would ensure that contractors are aware of their nondiscrimination obligations with respect to transgender employees and would assure equality of opportunity for transgender employees, the vast majority of whom report that they have experienced discrimination in the workplace.” New 41 CFR 60-20.2, General Prohibition, would summarize the proscribed activities: “It is unlawful for a contractor to discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment because of sex. The term ‘sex’ includes, but is not limited to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions; gender identity; and transgender status.” It goes on to provide 11 examples of unlawful sex-based discriminatory practices, and four examples of employment policies or practices that have an adverse impact on the basis of sex and are not job-related and consistent with business necessity.