July 2016
[…] In 2012, the VA procured emergency notification services through the Federal Supply Schedule (FSS) for four medical centers for a one-year period, with an option to extend the agreement for two more, from a non-veteran-owned business. After the initial year, VA exercised its option for an additional year, and the agreement ended in 2013.
Kingdomware Technologies, Inc., filed a protest with the Government Accountability Office (GAO) alleging the VA procured multiple contracts through the FSS without employing the “rule of two” (paragraph (d) of 38 USC 8127, Small Business Concerns Owned and Controlled by Veterans: Contracting Goals and Preferences, states: “a contracting officer of the [VA] shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States”). The VA sent a request for quotation to a non-veteran-owned company through the FSS, and it responded with a favorable price that the VA accepted.