July 2016
[…] Considering all these changes made to Executive Order 11246 since 1970, OFCCP decided to update the guidelines, and it published a proposal to completely revise 41 CFR 60-20 (see the March 2015 Federal Contracts Perspective article “OFCCP Proposes Updates to Sex Discrimination Rules”). Proposed 41 CFR 60-20.2, General Prohibition, summarized the proscribed activities: “It is unlawful for a contractor to discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment because of sex. The term ‘sex’ includes, but is not limited to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions; gender identity; and transgender status.” 41 CFR 60-20.2 then provided 11 examples of unlawful sex-based discriminatory practices, and four examples of employment policies or practices that have an adverse impact on the basis of sex and are not job-related and consistent with business necessity.