FedGovContracts.com
[…] This paragraph had implemented a memorandum that has since been rescinded. With this revision, all that is left of paragraph (a) is “Senior leaders shall not perform multiple roles in source selection for a major weapon system or major service acquisition.”
- State Sponsors of Terrorism: This finalizes, with minor editorial changes, the proposed rule that would relocate coverage relating to state sponsors of terrorism (as identified by the Department of State), add an explicit representation, and clarify the terminology.
10 U.S.C. 2327, Contracts: Consideration of National Security Objectives, requires “a firm or a subsidiary of a firm that submits a bid or proposal in response to a solicitation issued by the Department of Defense to disclose in that bid or proposal any significant interest in such firm or subsidiary (or, in the case of a subsidiary, in the firm that owns the subsidiary) that is owned or controlled (whether directly or indirectly) by a foreign government or an agent or instrumentality of a foreign government, if such foreign government is the government of a country that the Secretary of State determines under section 6(j)(1)(A) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2405(j)(1)(A)) has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.” The statute further provides restrictions on entering into contracts or subcontracts with such firms. (EDITOR’S NOTE: The Department of State identifies the “State Sponsors of Terrorism” at http://www.state.gov/j/ct/list/c14151.htm. They are Cuba, Iran, Sudan, and Syria.)