FedGovContracts.com
[…] - Deviation Providing for Accelerated Payments to Small Business Contractors and Subcontractors: This CAAC memorandum permits civilian agencies to authorize class deviations to implement the NDAA for FY 2020 (Public Law 116-92), Section 873, Accelerated Payments Applicable to Contracts with Certain Small Business Concerns Under the Prompt Payment Act, which provides for accelerated payments to contractors that are small businesses, and to small business subcontractors by accelerating payments to their prime contractors.
Section 873 amends 31 USC 3903, Regulations [for prompt payment], which requires that agencies: (1) “establish an accelerated payment date [for small business contractors] with a goal of 15 days after a proper invoice for the amount due is received if a specific payment date is not established by contract;” and (2) establish an accelerated payment date [for prime contractors that subcontract with small businesses] with a goal of 15 days after a proper invoice for the amount due is received if (A) a specific payment date is not established by contract; and (B) such prime contractor agrees to make