FedGovContracts.com
[…] 13 CFR 125.1, What definitions are important to SBA’s Government Contracting Programs?, defines a “similarly situated entity” as “a subcontractor that has the same small business program status as the prime contractor.” For example, a contractor that wins an SDVOSB set-aside for services may not subcontract more than 50% to non-SDVOSBs – subcontracts to SDVOSBs do not count against the 50% limitation.